Important changes to the student visa programme

from 1 July 2016

New student visa applicants

 

From 1 July 2016, there will be only one student visa available to study in Australia – the Student visa (subclass 500). The Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) has been specifically designed to support the sustainable growth of Australia’s international education sector by making the process of applying for a student visa simpler to navigate for genuine students, delivering a more targeted approach to immigration integrity and reducing red tape for business.

 

Under the SSVF:

  • all international students will now apply for a single Student visa (subclass 500), regardless of their chosen course of study,
  • all international students will be required to apply for their student visa online
  • a new immigration risk framework will be used to guide the evidence of English language and financial capacity that a student needs to provide with their visa application.

 

Therefore after 1 July 2016, if you want to study in Australia, you will need to apply for the Student visa (subclass 500) regardless of your field of study.

To find out the documents you might need to provide with your student visa application, refer to the factsheets below, which are available on www.border.gov.au:

 

Current visa holders

If you hold a student visa with subclass numbers 570 to 576, your visa will remain valid and your visa conditions will not change after 1 July 2016.

After 1 July 2016, family members of Student visa holders (subclasses 570-576) will need to apply for a subclass 500 visa if they want to join a family member in Australia.

Key requirements for the Student visa (subclass 500)

Genuine Temporary Entrant (GTE) requirement

The GTE requirement applies to all student visa applicants and considers whether the individual circumstances of the student indicate that their intention is for a temporary stay in Australia. A genuineness assessment is made by taking into account a number of personal factors relating to the student, such as their immigration history, circumstances that might encourage the student to return to their home country and conditions that might encourage them to remain in Australia.

Enrolment in a registered course of study

International students must generally be enrolled in a registered course of study and provide a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) when they lodge their student visa application.

Financial capacity and English language proficiency

All international students are required to have sufficient funds to cover their course fees and living costs in Australia. While student visa holders are able to work a specified number of hours in Australia, they should not rely on working to cover their course fees and living costs.

As part of the visa application process, the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) might require students to provide evidence of their financial capacity and English language proficiency. This will be guided by the immigration risk outcomes associated with the student’s country of citizenship and intended education provider.

Where the DIBP’s online client service tool indicates that documentary evidence of financial and English language capacity is required, it is important for applicants to attach these documents to their visa application prior to lodgement. Failure to do so might result in visa refusal.

 

More information regarding financial and English language requirements is available at www.border.gov.au.

Health and character

International students are also required to be of good character and will generally need to undertake a health examination as part of their student visa application. Students must also obtain Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) before a student visa can be granted.

How to lodge a student visa application

All applications for a Student visa (subclass 500) should generally be lodged online. See ImmiAccount for more information.

How long it takes to process a student visa application

DIBP aims to finalise 75 per cent of complete student visa applications within one month of lodgement.

To reduce visa processing times, students are strongly encouraged to submit all required documents with their visa applications. Failure to submit all required documents might lead to processing delays or visa refusal.

Impact of the SSVF on existing student visa holders

The SSVF only applies to student visa applications lodged from 1 July 2016 and will not affect the visas of existing student visa holders.

Family members of existing student visa holders (subclasses 570-576) will need to apply for a subclass 500 visa if they do not currently hold a student visa and want to join their family member in Australia.

 

SSVF agent information

AVETA SSVF EDUCATION AGENTS

AVETA’s Approved Education Agents

In the first instance a potential SSVF student should make contact with an AVETA through an approved AVETA Education Agent, in their home country, who will interview the student to assess and ensure that student is a Genuine Temporary Entrant, as well as having the Financial Capacity for SSVF and finally they will provide the student with vital SSVF information.

AVETA’s Education Agents will counsel all potential SSVF students to ensure that they are aware of the course progress requirements of their selected courses; the academic requirements of selected of their selected course/s; the English language requirements as required by DIBP and finally what documents that will be required at the time of the visa application.

AVETA’s Education Agents are required to certify all copies of documents supplied by potential SSVF students as true and correct. The agent will take into consideration when preparing the student visa application:

  • The student’s circumstances in their home country
  • The student’s potential circumstances in Australia
  • The value of the course to the student’s future
  • The student’s immigration history

For more detailed information you can access the following:

ESOS Act:

https://www.aei.gov.au/regulatory-information/Education-Services-for-Overseas-Students-ESOS-Legislative-Framework/ESOS-Act/Pages/default.aspx

National Code:

https://www.aei.gov.au/Regulatory-Information/Education-Services-for-Overseas-Students-ESOS-Legislative-Framework/National-Code/Pages/default.aspx

Visa requirement for students:

http://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Stud

Agent list

Information coming soon

 

SSVF flow chart

Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) Process Flow Chart

SSVF Applicant Expresses an interest to Enrol in a Course (s) at AVETA through the Simplified Student Visa Framework (SSVF) arrangements

AVETA Authorised Education Agent gives the Applicant – A Guide for Genuine Temporary Entrants, the Statement of Purpose Letter Template and AVETA’s Admission Form to complete and advises Applicant to attend an Interview

Student submits the completed Statement of Purpose Letter and AVETA’s Admission Form with the required documentation to AVETA Authorised Education Agent

AVETA’s Authorised Education Agent informs the Applicant of the Agreed Date & Time of Interview

AVETA Authorised Education Agent conducts the Interview and makes a record of this on F.01.34i form, completes & follows the steps on F.01.35i Part 1 form and sends these to AVETA with all supporting documents

AVETA conducts a Skype Interview with the SSVF Applicant and makes a record of this on F.01.37i – AVETA will then Assess, verify & scrutinise the application. The SSVF Applicant will then be advised of the Outcome – If successful or not

AVETA’s Authorised Education Agent will complete & follows the steps in F.01.35i Part 2 and send it to AVETA once the Visa application is lodged.
AVETA’s Authorised Education Agent will inform AVETA of the Visa Outcome, When the student arrives onshore they will complete F.05.06c1i and also submit these details to AVETA Australian address, OSHC Card number and Unique Student Identifier (USI) number and any other required documents   – The enrolment is then complete

 

For more information please email us at INFO@aveta.edu.au or call +613 9629 8835

Student visa conditions

The following are some visa conditions you need to be aware of. You can visit the Department of Immigration and Citizenship website for the latest information on student visas www.immi.gov.au/students

  • You must study full time
  • You must achieve satisfactory academic results
  • You can work in Australia only after you have obtained a student visa with permission to work. The maximum you can work is 20 hours per week during study period and full time during the holidays.
  • You must maintain your Overseas Student Health Cover during your stay in Australia.
  • You must notify the academy of your residential address in Australia within 7 days of arrival. Any change to residential address or telephone number must be forwarded to the academy within 7 days.
  • You must hold a valid visa while in Australia. Remember to renew or extend your visa before it expires.

School Aged Dependents

School Aged Dependants will be obliged to attend school whilst in Australia and fees may be incurred. If you have a school-aged dependent accompanying you to Australia, you will be required to pay full fees if that dependent is enrolled in a school in Australia.

Entry Requirements

All international applicants must fulfill the entry requirements set out below. These requirements are designed to ensure that students have the minimum skills and abilities to succeed in their course. From time to time, entry requirements may be subject to change. You should contact us or check the website for current information.

English language

International students are required to have a good command of written and spoken English. The Department of Immigration and Citizenship requires students to complete a current English Proficiency Test.

  • For Certificate CIII, CIV and Diploma level courses

    Must have obtained an IELTS band score of 5.5 (academic test version) or equivalent in other internationally recognised exam, according to DIAC regulations. Or have completed a Diploma or Advanced Diploma level course in an English Speaking country. Alternatively, admission may be taken upon the successful completion of an AVETA placement test at the corresponding AQF Level.

  • For Advanced Diploma level courses

    Have obtained an IELTS band score of 6.0 (academic test version) or equivalent in other internationally recognised exam, according to DIAC regulations. Or have completed a Diploma or Advanced Diploma level course in an English Speaking country. Alternatively, admission may be taken upon the successful completion of an AVETA placement test at the corresponding AQF Level.

Complete an LLN form at the time of orientation to identify competence in literacy and numeracy levels which will highlight whether or not additional student support services are required on an individual basis.

Academic

International students should have satisfactorily completed year 12 or equivalent. Certified or original copies of school reports and academic records will need to be provided.

Step by step guide

STUDENT SUPPORT

Orientation

All students must attend AVETA’s Orientation Program prior to commencing their course. The Orientation Program provides the opportunity to be formally welcomed and introduced to AVETA. During orientation, students will have a chance to familiarize themselves with their course and to meet AVETA staff and other students.

Orientation is a fun way to begin your study experience in Melbourne. The program covers useful information to help you adjust and succeed, including information on:

  • Studying at AVETA
  • Living in Melbourne and in particular the differences from your own country
  • Student support services
  • Community services

Students will receive their ID as well as learning material and texts.

Access and Equity

AVETA provides a caring and supportive environment, which acknowledges diversity and promotes excellence. The Academy is committed to providing fair access to educational opportunities with an expectation of success. We aim to be inclusive in our selection and enrolment processes and to provide the highest quality programs for all students.

Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC)

OSHC is insurance that provides cover on the costs for medical and health care which international students may require while in Australia. All international students are required by law to join a private health insurance scheme for the duration of their studies in Australia. The OSHC cover must be paid before arriving in Australia. The cover is insurance and provides for the cost of medical/hospital care, prescription drugs or ambulance services. You will also need to maintain OSHC cover throughout your stay in Australia.
It is the student’s responsibility to ensure that their cover is current at all times. The cost of cover for an individual student is AUD$480.00 per year, AUD$960.00 for a family per year and AUD$480.00 for a family for six months with medibank. For further information on health insurance, please visit www.health.gov.au or www.medibank.com.au.

Recognition of Prior Learning/Current Competencies (RPL/RCC)

AVETA offers Recognition of Prior Learning to all applicants. Please contact us for further information

Credit Transfer

Students who have completed units of their course from other institutions will be given recognition on presentation of a verified transcript, Award or Statement of Attainment.

Pathways

Graduates of AVETA may seek credits to the relevant degree programs in Australian universities. There is no guaranteed entry into university programs. However, as a general rule students with high marks will have the best chance of being accepted by a university.

Deferment, Suspension or Cancellation of a Course

Under certain circumstances, AVETA may defer, suspend, postpone or cancel a student’s enrolment. These circumstances include:

  • Student misbehavior
  • Compassionate and compelling circumstances
  • AVETA does not have a Teacher to take the group which the student is enrolled in
  • Less than 4 students are enrolled in the group at any given time
  • As the result of a critical incident or major emergency
  • If Worksafe Victoria has ordered the site of a major incident to be preserved pending further investigation

Additionally, AVETA may cancel a student’s enrolment under the following circumstances:

  • Serious breach of the Student Code of Conduct
  • Failure to adhere to a Risk Intervention strategy (refer to Student Risk Intervention Procedure PR.19.01). AVETA will issue a letter to notify the student of an ‘intention to report’ to any student placed on a student contract who fails to comply with the agreed strategy to attain satisfactory course progress. The student will have the opportunity to access AVETA’s internal Complaints and Appeals process within 20 working days.
  • Nonpayment of overdue fees

Students can also initiate the deferment, suspension or cancellation of their course. Please refer to the Deferment, Suspension and Cancellation Policy HERE for more information.

Refunds

In the event that AVETA postpones, fails to deliver a course in full, or cancels a course, students are entitled to a full refund of course monies paid to-date.The refund will automatically be paid to students within 20 working days of the date when AVETA postponed, failed to deliver a course in full, or cancelled a course.Students will also be offered enrolment in an equivalent alternative course by AVETA at no extra cost. If a student chooses placement in another course, AVETA will ask the student to re-enrol in that course.Students may be entitled to a refund in the event that they cancel their enrolment. Please refer to the Refund Policy and Procedure at the back of this handbook for more information.

Enrolment Period

Please note that when a student enrols and pays fees, they are enrolled for a set period of time as indicated in the CoE. All students must complete their course within that timeframe, unless they encounter extenuating circumstances (please refer to AVETA’s Deferment, Suspension and Cancellation Policy). Students need to ensure that they know when their enrolment period ends, as submission of assessable work will not be accepted beyond this enrolment period. Additional time will only be allowed to complete the assessment for a unit of competency if there are extenuating circumstances.

Change of Address

If your contact details (phone number, address, etc.) changes whilst you are enrolled with AVETA, you must inform AVETA’s Administration Department immediately by filling out the Change of Student Information Form F.03.03, available at the Queen St reception desk or HERE.

Student Information – SSVF Students